The World’s Fastest Animal – Based on research by scientists, the maximum speed for humans to run is 40 miles / hour or about 64 kilometers / hour. However, this speed is actually far behind the speed of several types of animals that are classified as the fastest animals in the world below.
The fastest animal in the world that we live in is an animal that moves with its wings, the Peregrine Falcon which can fly at a speed of 389 kilometers per hour. The animal that moves with the fastest legs on land is the cheetah, which can run at a speed of 120 kilometers per hour. The animal that moves with the fastest fins is the sailfish with a swimming speed of up to 110 km/hour.
Some animals are really surprising because they have special powers, such as these 10 animals which are touted as the fastest animals in the world. Some fly in the air, some swim in water, or run on land, the speed of these animals is difficult for anyone to match.
List of contents
10 Fastest Animals In The World
Here are the 10 fastest animals in the world that you should know!
1. European Rabbit
The world’s first fastest animal, the European Rabbit ( Oryctolagus cuniculus ) is the only lagomorph species to have been domesticated by humans. The European rabbit lives easily in large social groups, while the American cottontail does not. The less social nature of the American cotton-tailed rabbit combined with the greater species diversity created a situation in which rabbit breeding did not lead to domestication, or to domestication.
European and American rabbits were similar in all criteria except social behavior. European rabbits live in underground family burrows called warrens for up to 20 individuals including males, which defend their breeding areas from other males. Warrens make it easy for people to find and manage wild rabbit populations, then mimic conditions in captivity, where rabbits are easy to breed.
The European rabbit, also known as the brown rabbit, is a species of rabbit native to Europe and parts of Asia. Its hind legs allow it to run at a speed of 77 kilometers per hour, on par with their predator, the red fox.
The second fastest animal in the world, the Wildebeest ( Connochaetes ) is one of the herbivorous mammals belonging to the Bovidae family that is scattered in the savanna in the interior of Africa. Animals that are still closely related to this goat consist of two species, namely the blue wildebeest ( Connochaetes taurinus ) and the black wildebeest ( Connochaetes gnou ), all of which are endemic species to the African continent.
The size of the blue wildebeest is larger with a length of up to 2.4 meters and a weight of 290 kilograms. They are also called the common wildebeest because it is the more common species. While the black wildebeest grows to about 2.2 meters and weighs up to 180 kilograms. As the name implies, the black wildebeest is dark gray to black in color. While the blue wildebeest is actually bluish-gray or sometimes brownish gray.
Both species have fairly large horns, up to 78 centimeters in length. This animal has a running speed of 80 kilometers / hour like the maximum speed of a lion. Due to their large population, they are not classified as endangered animals. Live Science says that the black wildebeest population continues to grow, while the blue wildebeest population tends to be stable.
Wildebeests are known for their large annual migration in search of new, greener areas that fall between July and August. At that time, more than one million wildebeests crossed the Serengeti savanna on the Tanzania-Kenya border to cross rivers full of crocodiles.
3. Sailing Fish
The third fastest animal in the world, Sailfish are two types of fish in the genus Istiophorus that live in the warm waters of the world’s oceans. Most are blue-gray in color and have an erect dorsal fin similar to that of a sailboat. Another important feature is the elongated snout, resembling the snout of a swordfish. This fish is the fastest fish, can swim up to a speed of 110 kilometers per hour.
The dorsal fin is usually folded when swimming, but can rise when the sailfish feels threatened or excited, making it appear larger than it actually is. This tactic can also be observed during feeding, when a group of sailfish use their sail fins to “graze” a group of fish or squid. This fish can change its body to light blue with yellow stripes to confuse prey and signal to other sailfish.
This is a modal window.
4. Pronghorn Antelope
The fourth fastest animal in the world, the Pronghorn or forked-horned antelope is an antelope-like animal that lives in North America. In fact, the pronghorn is often referred to as the American antelope. There are four subspecies of pronghorn that can be found in Mexico, Arizona, throughout the Great Plains, and in Canada. Pronghorns inhabit open grasslands and deserts. They can survive at altitudes of up to 3,300 meters.
The main factors reducing the number of pronghorns in the wild are habitat loss, hunting, and artificial fencing for livestock (which disrupts their natural migration routes). The Mexican pronghorn population is critically endangered (probably going to disappear from the wild in the near future).
Pronghorns are usually about 90 centimeters tall and 90 to 150 centimeters long. It can weigh from 40 to 70 kilograms. The male pronghorn is heavier than the female. Pronghorn reddish brown. They have a white belly and white stripes on the throat. The erect white fur on the rump area is used to alert other group members to potential danger. This distinctive patch of white fur can be seen from kilometers away.
Pronghorns can change the position of the fur on their skin. Upright bristles allow air to circulate near the skin and dissipate excess body heat when the weather is hot. On cold nights, his fur will lie flat close to his body to prevent heat loss.
Pronghorn has horns curved backwards. Males have horns 25 centimeters long with branches oriented forward. Females have horns 12 centimeters long without branches. Pronghorn horns have a bony base that is covered with a layer of keratin and hair that falls out every year after the breeding season.
Pronghorns are active during the day and at night. Pronghorns are herbivores (plant eaters). Their diet includes a variety of grasses, shrubs, and cacti. Pronghorns absorb water from the food they eat. Pronghorn returns food from the stomach back to the mouth and chews it several times before it is ready to be introduced into the intestinal digestive tract.
The pronghorn is the second fastest animal on land (the cheetah is the fastest). They can reach speeds of 85 kilometers per hour and run 2.5 kilometers without slowing down. The main predators of the pronghorn are coyotes, bobcats and wolves.
Pronghorns are migratory animals. They travel long distances (270 km) during seasonal migrations every year. Males and females live in large groups (about 1000 animals) during the winter period. During summer and spring, males and females live in separate flocks.
The mating season lasts during the fall. Males collect females (form a harem) in their territory and defend them aggressively from other males. The female gives birth to one or two cubs in the spring. Babies stay with their mothers until they reach one year of age. Young pronghorns reach sexual maturity at 16 months of age. Pronghorns can live 7 to 10 years in the wild and 12 years in captivity.
The ostrich is the largest living bird. Up to 2.5 meters (8 ft) in height, it is large enough for a small adult to ride on them and has been used in parts of North Africa and Arabia as a race mount. This bird is flightless and belongs to a lesser known primitive group, namely the ratites ( Palaeognaths ). Its scientific name is Struthio camelus .
The ostrich is native to the savanna and desert parts of Africa north and south of the equatorial forest zone. The species found in the Middle East, namely Struthio camelus syriacus has disappeared. Ostriches are cultivated in various parts of the world for their feathers as decoration. The skin is used to produce textiles and the meat is sold commercially.
According to folk belief, ostriches are famous for hiding their heads in the ground when faced with danger. This behavior is never recorded or seen, although ostriches are known to lower their heads and necks to the ground to protect themselves when predators approach. When threatened, ostriches can seriously injure their predators with a kick from their powerful legs.